Cameroon

TOQ: Feudjo Raissa Is Back, Edjanguele, Visions Mercy Ngah, and Bengono Amongst 22 Local Players Preselected In View Of Chile Showdown

Coach Alain Djeumfa has continually kept working, whilst waiting impatiently for the game that will certainly define his future with the Indomitable lionesses

Coach Alain Djeumfa has made public a list of 34 players in view of the Tokyo 2021 Olympique qualifiers. 22 local players have been compensated for their wonderful start of the Guiness women’s super league, including lead goal scorers; Ngah Manga and Catherine Mbengono (6 goals), all of league leaders Amazone FAP.

Vision Sports defender Mercy Ngah, equally makes the cut, due to her team’s enchanting, defensive displays after 6 matches in the Championship. Camain’s Edjanguele is equally one to look up for, after her scintillating display against Canon match day one of the Guiness women’s super league.

For the players plying their trade abroad, it’s a happy return for midfeild metronome Raissa Feudjo who has been for over half a year without action – due to injury.

Team leader Aboudi Onguene and in form striker, and go – to – lady Nchout Ajara who recently moved to Atletico are all in there.

Ongmaham Marthe (AWA FF)

Bawou Ange (Louves Minproff)

Biyina Michaelly (Eclair Filles De Sa’a)

Ayangma Pauline (FC Ebolowa)

Defenders

Kouesse Magoumkoua (AWA FF)

Edjangue Siliki (Ebolowa FC)

Tsadja Dolores (Louves Minproff)

Ndzana Collette (Eclair Filles De Sa’a)

Nguiadem Kamdem (AWA FF)

Mercy Ngah (Vision Sports FC Bamenda)

Njolle Alvine (FC Minsk)

Estelle Johnson (Sky Blue USA)

Mambo Lame (GD Juan Grande – Spain)

Awona Marie (Reims – France)

Mayi Kit Esther (Reims – France)

Midfeild

Omboudou Brigitte (Amazone FAP)

Endalle Emilienne (Caiman Filles De Douala)

Mefire Peka (Louves Minproff)

Adama Raissa (Louves Minproff)

Konda Natacha (FC Ebolowa)

Meyong Menene (Louves Minproff)

Feudjio Raissa ( Dranadilla Tenerife)

Ngock Yango (Guingamp – France)

Attackers

Alexander Takounda (Eclair Filles De Sa’a)

Ngah Manga (Amazone FAP)

Lamine Mana (Amazone FAP)

Ngo Back Batoum (Louves Minproff)

Bengono Catherine (Amazone FAP)

Djuka Chanelle (Tokyo University)

Nkada Agnes (Pericuria Mixtafriol) – Spain

Akaba Michelle (Sochaux – France)

Nchout Ajara (Atletico Madrid – Spain)

Aboudi Onguene (CSKA Moscow – Russia)

The third preparation phase will last from January 27 to February 17 in Yaounde

The Lionesses will play the first leg knockout  game in Cameroon against La Roja feminina of Chile on Thursday February 18, before traveling for the reversed fixture on Wednesday February 24.

If Cameroon qualifies, they join Zambia who automatically qualified after eliminating the Indomitable lionesses

Loading...

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker